Privacy policy

Introduction

This privacy policy describes how the website owner, Decomplix AG, Robert-Walser-Platz 7, 2502 Biel/Bienne, Switzerland (hereinafter «Decomplix», CHE-150.315.179 MWST) handles personal data on its website. We inform you about our internal privacy policy guidelines and measures. Decomplix takes great care to ensure the data protection of its website users and collects, processes and uses your personal data exclusively under the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection («FADP») as well as – if and insofar as applicable - the General Data Protection Regulation («GDPR») and under the conditions laid out in the following text.

Controller

The controller of data processing of this website («Website») is Decomplix. You can notify us of any data protection-related concerns using the contact details in section 9. This solely informational page presents current information on Decomplix and its offered products and services. When visiting this website, certain data from you may be stored. What personal data is concerned is laid out here.

What is data protection and in what context does it apply here?

Data protection concerns the protection of processing personal data; the policy laid out here only concerns personal data which is collected on the domains of this website (decomplix.com, decomplix.ch, decomplix.de, decomplix.at, decomplix.eu, decomplix.swiss, decomplix.org, dcomplix.ch, dcomplix.com, dcomplix.eu, dcomplix.org). Personal data means any information that identifies or could be used to identify a natural person, that is information like name, address, telephone number, but, with regard to this scope of application also e.g. IP address and cookies. Processing of such data means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Data we receive directly from you

On this website you have the possibility to transmit personal data to us (e.g. via the contact form or to receive additional information on our company and our services). In these cases, the data provided by you are collected for the defined purpose in the specific case (e.g. for making contact or sending out a newsletter you subscribed to).

Data we receive indirectly about you
Cookies

During your first visit on our page, the cookie disclaimer informs you that our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files which your browser or your mobile device stores when you visit our website. Cookies do not contain any information that allows a direct identification of a single user. They are also collected by web analytics software (e.g. Google-Analytics, see below). We use cookies to evaluate the general user behavior in order to optimize our website (e.g. targeted content or information on the website) and to make it easier to use. You may turn off cookies in the settings of your browser, or also delete cookies manually or automatically. Because the removal or blocking of cookies is different for every browser, we kindly ask you to consult the manual of your respective browser and/or smartphone/tablet/PC to deactivate cookies. We would like to inform you that the functionality of our website may be partly or fully limited when cookies are deactivated.

Google reCAPTCHA

As part of our contact forms we use «Google reCAPTCHA», which is offered by Google (Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) in order to analyze whether the form has been filled in by a human or a robot. To determine this, reCAPTCHA analyzes different characteristics and behavior of website visitors, like IP address, amount of time spent on the website, mouse movements etc. This data is constantly collected in the background without any notice to the user. However, it is important for Decomplix to use reCAPTCHA to protect our website from improper use. You may find additional information concerning reCAPTCHA under: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/v3beta.html

Web analytics – Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics for web analytics. Google Analytics assesses based on your cookies, how you use the website. This usage data (e.g. time, visited pages, new/already known user) are stored on a Google Server in the United States. Decomplix uses the option of an «anonymized IP address» for Google Analytics. This means that your IP address is shortened for web analysis and, as a result, made unrecognizable for individual tracing. Additional information on the anonymization of the IP address for Google Analytics may be found under: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en By using browser add-ons (additional programs for your browser), you may deactivate Google Analytics for the respective browser. You can find the manual for the installation of add-ons here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Social plugins

Social plugins are links between our website and social networks. These links are only activated when you click on the button of one of the social networks and thus connect your website visit with the social network. The exception to this rule is, when you are already logged in in a social network when visiting our website. If you are logged in to a social network which is linked with our page when visiting our website, the social network may automatically and directly connect your visit to our website with your user account. We do not have any influence over the purpose and amount of data social networks collect using social plugins. Decomplix also has no influence over the further processing and usage of this data by the respective social network. Please refer to the respective social network’s privacy policy to learn about the data protection rights for your personal data on it. If you do not want social networks to be able to collect data from you, please ensure to always log out of the respective social network before visiting our website. Decomplix uses the following social plugins:

MailChimp

Decomplix uses MailChimp (Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA) to distribute newsletters. You may sign up for these newsletters online; the data provided by you (e.g. e-mail address) is then saved on a MailChimp server in the United States. If you open a newsletter sent out via MailChimp, personal data like IP address, point of opening the e-mail, browser, operating system etc. are collected and analyzed. If you do not wish MailChimp to analyze this data, you have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. The link to do so is provided at the end of every newsletter. You may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and we ensure that your data is deleted from our MailChimp list afterwards.

Data transmission to third parties

Decomplix in principle does not transfer your data to third parties, unless a) we are legally obliged to do so or b) you have given us your expressed consent to do so. Our website is run by a subprocessor, our hosting provider (Hostpoint AG, Neue Jonastrasse 60, 8640 Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland). Because of this, Decomplix has to provide Hostpoint with certain personal data. The service provider is, however, bound by contract to only process and use personal data for the same purposes as Decomplix and in compliance with data protective regulations (including required safety measures).

Job applications

Decomplix publishes vacancies on its website. If you apply for one of these vacancies, your application documents are by default stored for 6 months by Decomplix. Decomplix takes the liberty to contact you again if, during this time, new vacancies matching your profile emerge. If you would like to view or delete your data at an earlier point in time, please contact Decomplix (see in section 9).

Your rights

In accordance with and as far as provided by applicable law you have the to claim information about your personal data processed by Decomplix, in particular concerning the purposes of processing, categories of personal data and receivers of your data and the planned storage duration and the following rights (within the restrictions of the applicable law):

  • Right to claim the correction of your personal data saved by us
  • Right to claim the deletion of your personal data saved by us unless our processing is necessary to exercise our right of freedom of expression and information, to fulfill legal obligations, for reasons of public interest or to exercise, assert or defend legal rights
  • Right to claim restriction of processing of your personal data
  • Right to object to data processing by Decomplix (right of refusal)
  • Right to receive information about the existence of an automatic decision making
  • Right to revoke of your consent given to us at any time. The lawfulness of data processing until the revocation is not affected
  • Right to enforce your rights in court or complain with the competent data protection authority (in Switzerland: Federal Data Protection and Information commissioner: www.edoeb.admin.ch)

We reserve the right to enforce statutory restriction (e.g. legal obligation and / or overriding interest to process or save data) as far as provided by applicable law. To exercise your rights, please use the contact in section 9.

Contact

If you have any questions or uncertainties concerning the privacy policy laid out here, Decomplix is at your disposal. You may contact us using the address, phone number or e-mail address listed below, or by using the contact form on our website. Decomplix AG, Robert-Walser-Platz 7, 2503 Biel/Bienne, Switzerland privacy@decomplix.com, +41 32 365 33 33, www.decomplix.com Due to further developments or due to changed legal or official regulations, this privacy statement can be adapted. The updated privacy statement can be inspected on the website under this link.